Accident Summary Nr: 170360150 - Employee injured when run over by tractor and trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111968384 | 08/10/1994 | 0175 | 0 | Crouch Orchards |
Abstract: On July 29, 1994, Employee #1, of Crouch Orchards, was riding on the fender of a Ford 5000 rubber tire orchard tractor with his brother at the wheel. They were traveling along a dirt road bordering a prune orchard when the tractor hit some bumps on the road. Employee #1 was thrown from the tractor and run over by the rear tractor tire and/or the tandem 15 in. wheels of a 30 ft pipe trailer. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a lacerated spleen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111968384 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |