Accident Summary Nr: 170360127 - Employee's thumb amputated between winch bar and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111969184 | 01/20/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Chico Scrap |
Abstract: On September 13, 1994, Employee #1, of a scrap iron salvage company, had driven a cab-over Peterbilt truck with a 40 ft trailer to an auto dismantler in Quincy, CA, to pick up a load of flattened cars. He was tightening a winch cable to tie down the load when a winch dog slipped out, causing the winch to suddenly unwind. The winch bar smashed his right thumb against the trailer frame; his thumb was amputated at the base of the nail. Employee #1 said that he probably did not fully engage the locking winch dog.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111969184 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |