Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170360119 - Employee Scalded By Hot Water From Large Retort

Accident: 170360119 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/04/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11196507511/04/19942033Ehmann'S Olive Company

At 1:00 p.m. on June 6, 1994, Employee #1 and coworkers were canning and cooking olives. Five large retorts cook olives in the same area. Employee #1 was walking near the in-feed doors of the #3 retort cooker when the retort operator opened the in-feed door prematurely. Employee #1 was scalded by hot water. She suffered second- and third-degree burns to her feet and ankles with permanent scarring and nerve damage to her left foot. Causal factors included the retort cook opening the in-feed door before the water had drained. Olives are cooked at 252 degrees Fahrenheit for 56 minutes and then cold tap water is pumped in to cool the cans for about 5 to 7 minutes. The water is then drained.

Keywords: burn, unsecured, work rules, cooker, accidental discharge, door, ankle, foot, hot water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111965075 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Packaging and filling machine operators