Accident Summary Nr: 170360101 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111965018 | 09/26/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Robinson Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 26, 1994, Employee #1, of Robinson Enterprises, Inc., was operating a Caterpillar D7G with a dozer blade on the front and a winch on the rear. He was skidding logs on a logging side in Plumas National Forest. Employee #1 was waiting for the choker setter to hook the cables from two logs when a nearby tree was felled and landed across the skidder's cab. The ROPS was crushed, which, in turn, crushed and killed Employee #1. The choker setter saw the tree falling and moved to the front of the tractor. Because he jumped under the radiator area, he was not injured. Employee #1 and the choker setter were working too close to the fallers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111965018 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |