Accident Summary Nr: 170360101 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170360101 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196501809/26/199424110Robinson Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 26, 1994, Employee #1, of Robinson Enterprises, Inc., was operating a Caterpillar D7G with a dozer blade on the front and a winch on the rear. He was skidding logs on a logging side in Plumas National Forest. Employee #1 was waiting for the choker setter to hook the cables from two logs when a nearby tree was felled and landed across the skidder's cab. The ROPS was crushed, which, in turn, crushed and killed Employee #1. The choker setter saw the tree falling and moved to the front of the tractor. Because he jumped under the radiator area, he was not injured. Employee #1 and the choker setter were working too close to the fallers.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CRUSHED, TREE, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111965018 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations