Accident Summary Nr: 170360093 - Employee injured from jumping from out of control skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111964938 | 09/13/1994 | 2411 | 0 | John Wheeler Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: On September 10, 1994, at John Wheeler Logging, Inc., Employee #1, an employee of the logging company contracted to log on private property, was driving his Caterpillar 518 rubber-tired skidder up a steep hill to get some logs. He turned sideways and began sliding sideways against a tree. He lost air pressure, the engine died, and the skidder began rolling backward down the hill. Employee #1 made a quick decision and jumped from the out of control skidder. After hitting the ground, he noticed a deep laceration to the top (front) of his upper right leg. Employee #1 does not know what caused the injury; he thought he had cleared the skidder. Employee #1 underwent surgery and is expected to be hospitalized for four days. Employee #1 said that he told the siderod two weeks earlier that the maxey brake would not hold on a hill. A mechanic had looked at the brake and said he would have to order some parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111964938 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |