Accident Summary Nr: 170360085 - EMPLOYEE CRASHES FORKLIFT INTO STORAGE RACKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111964946 | 08/23/1994 | 5231 | 0 | Sam'S Club |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 15, 1994, Employee #1 was driving backwards with a Crown Upright Operated Forklift Model 30 RCCT-S electric with a 2700 pound maximum capacity. He made a turn and lost control and crashed into metal storage racks pinning him between the machine and the metal racks. Employee #1 received a puncture wound to his left hip and bruises to his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111964946 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |