Accident Summary Nr: 170360077 - Employee's hand/wrist fractured in closed pneumatic gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111965000 | 09/21/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana-Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 6, 1994, Employee #1, a production foreman for Louisiana Pacific Corp., a manufacturer of hardboard sheets, had gone up to the catwalk to check the pneumatic diverter gate for #1 conveyor over #2 conveyor and Clark bin for a plug in the material flow. Employee #1 opened an inspection plate and reached inside the diverter gate to shine his flashlight upward when the diverter gate suddenly changed position from the left to the right, pinching and crushing his right hand and wrist between the gate and the opening. Employee #1 did not lock out the air valve, which would have prevented the gate from operating, prior to sticking his hand in the hazardous zone. Material going to a full bin is automatically diverted by a gauge in the tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111965000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |