Accident Summary Nr: 170360044 - Employee injured when speeding compactor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170360044 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196498709/15/199416110Baldwin Contracting Co Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 15, 1994, Employee #1, an equipment operator for a paving and earthwork contractor, had just completed a section of roadway paving. He was traveling downhill on a newly paved road on a 12 percent grade in a 1977 9-wheel Bros #905 pneumatic tire roller compactor, model SP3500, serial # SP1220, with a Torrance canopy (ROPS), BRTR-35 (ROPS), model BRTR-35-101, mfg. 1/19/77. He was seriously injured when the compactor skidded out of control. It left 84 ft skid marks before it tipped over at 90 degrees from the center line, and rolled. Employee #1 was hospitalized with six fractured ribs, five fractures to his pelvis, a collapsed lung, a torn kidney, left side trauma, and a severe concussion. Speed was a factor in the skid and roll-over. Employee #1 does not remember anything about the accident. He did say that the vehicle gears cannot be shifted while moving; a gear has to be selected before moving.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, SPEEDING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, CONCUSSION, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111964987 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators