Accident Summary Nr: 170360036 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL INTO LUBE PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 170360036 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196682607/26/199453990Walmart

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on May 12, 1994, Employee #1 was changing the oil of a vehicle parked over the lube pit. He was standing on the metal grate end frame which guards the opening. As he turned his body to throw an empty oil can in the garbage, the metal grate slipped forward under the car causing him to fall into the pit. Employee #1 fell 6 feet to the metal work platform and rolled down 3 steps onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained abdominal blunt trauma, two right rib fractures and a possible right hemothorax. Safety covers are designed to slide open to allow work from underneath. When Employee #1 stepped on the cover, it slid open.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, STAIR, ABDOMEN, COVER, GRATING, AUTOMOBILE, PIT, RIB, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111966826 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garage and service station related occupations