Accident Summary Nr: 170359988 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM A LADDER- USED WRONG EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119997310 | 04/29/1994 | 8412 | 0 | Children'S Museum |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 20, 1994, Employee #1 was standing on the top step of a ladder removing a heavy piece of panel board. He lost his balance and fell 8 feet to the concrete floor. The board weighed approximately 80 lbs. He sustained traumatic head and wrist injuries and was taken to a local medical center. Employee #1 was involved in fixing the stage's panel with a coworker at the middle section of a large building. Apparently, they were using the wrong equipment. According to witnesses, the injured employee was unscrewing a 40-inch by 40-inch square board from the theater's wall. He lost his balance when the board came off. According to the employer, the injured employee was warned to use the scissors lift nearby a few minutes before the accident. He was trained and hired as a temporary laborer performing manual work. The employee violated the employer's safety regulation and was given a reprimand. He found no defects on the tools or equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119997310 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers |