Accident Summary Nr: 170359947 - STRUCK IN FACE BY FLYING OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119993657 | 11/29/1993 | 3825 | 0 | Maxwell Technologies |
Abstract: An electrical engineer was struck in the face by flying pieces of wire and ferrite from an electrical fault in electrical test equipment. The employee sustained an eye injury for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119993657 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electrical and electronic engineers |