Accident Summary Nr: 170359913 - Employee's jaw is struck by handle of motorized hand truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119992550 | 05/24/1993 | 5999 | 0 | Smart & Final |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading pallets of frozen food from a parked truck using a walk-behind motorized hand truck. While he was moving a pallet into the warehouse, the hand truck rolled backward and pinned Employee #1 between the hand truck and the side of the parked truck. The operator's handle on the hand truck swung up, striking and fracturing Employee #1's jaw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119992550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |