Accident Summary Nr: 170359905 - Employee injured when struck by falling oxygen tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112104757 | 09/22/1992 | 8062 | 0 | San Diego County Edgemoor Geriatric Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing an oxygen tank on a hand truck when he lost his grasp on it and the tank fell on him. There was no witness to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112104757 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |