Accident Summary Nr: 170359848 - Employee's chest is punctured by nail from nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112092721 | 02/25/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Douglas E Barnhart |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a coworker installing ceiling wood strips. Both employees were using air nail guns and working close together. Employee #1 turned and inadvertently struck his coworker's nail gun very hard with his chest. The nail gun discharged, puncturing Employee #1's chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112092721 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |