Accident Summary Nr: 170359632 - Employee is crushed by truck wheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119992048 | 01/13/1994 | 1629 | 0 | J M Scibilia Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on January 7, 1994, Employee #1 was seriously injured when a truck backed over him while he was working in a street being resurfaced. Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew locating a water valve riser in the middle of the street. The truck, loaded with asphalt paving material, was backing down the street to hook up to a machine used to lay the material. Two other members of the crew narrowly escaped injury. No one in the crew heard or saw the truck until it was within 3 to 5 feet of the crew. The truck was moved forward off Employee #1 while 911 was being called. Paramedics and police arrived in about 5 minutes and Employee #1 was transported by air to a local hospital. Employee #1's left leg was amputated 2 weeks later and he remains in critical condition on life support equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119992048 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |