Accident Summary Nr: 170359574 - Employee's index finger is amputated by grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119995447 | 12/20/1993 | 7538 | 0 | Jose Gutierrez |
Abstract: At about 12:00 p.m. on October 13, 1993, Employee #1, a 37-year-old mechanic, was seriously injured while attempting to resurface the tip of a large screwdriver on a portable hand grinder. The grinder was clamped down into a vice without a rest stop because one was not available. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated when his left hand came in contact with the grinding wheel. He yelled in pain and another worker in the area came to his aid. Employee #1 was transported to a local clinic, where the doctor was unable to save his finger. The accident site was at an auto repair facility. Employee #1 was preparing to replace a timing chain on a 1988 Thunderbird and needed to resurface his screwdriver in order to remove the timing chain plate cover on the engine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119995447 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |