Accident Summary Nr: 170359558 - STRUCK BY FALLING CABLE REEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119995009 | 08/30/1993 | 3731 | 0 | Nassco |
Abstract: An electrician was spooling and cutting cable in the cable yard of a shipbuilding facility. As the electrician was pulling cable off a large cable reel mounted on an industrial rack about 9 feet above the ground, the tail of the cable wrapped around the reel support axle and caused the nearly empty 250-pound reel to fall from the rack. The reel struck the employee in the groin. His supervisor heard the noise and came to the injured employee's aid. Emergency medical services arrived within about 2 minutes, and the electrician was transported to a local hospital. He was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis, a leg muscle contusion, and a slight concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119995009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |