Accident Summary Nr: 170359541 - Employee struck in eye by chain binder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119992121 | 08/25/1993 | 9221 | 0 | Chula Vista Public Works Dept |
Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on August 17, 1993, Employee #1, a 45-year-old maintenance worker, was seriously injured when he was struck in the left eye by a chain binder that kicked back before it was locked. The chain binder was being used as a fastening device to lock a scraper to the blade on a front loader bucket. A cheater-bar that Employee #1 was using slipped off the lever of the chain binder, causing him to fall into the opened binder. First aid was administered by his crew and his supervisor took him across the street to a clinic, where he was treated before being taken and admitted to a local hospital. After several tests, Employee #1's left eye was removed and a false eye put in its place. The locking device has since been replaced by a bolt-on device. Employee #1 returned to work on December 6, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119992121 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |