Accident Summary Nr: 170359491 - Employee's legs injured when overloaded cart collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119995538 | 01/20/1994 | 3444 | 0 | Santourian Mfg Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 overloaded a cart with sheet metal parts that he had cut. While he pushed the cart, its legs collapsed, causing the cart to dump the sheet metal parts on to the employee's legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119995538 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |