Accident Summary Nr: 170359475 - Employee falls from unsecured ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119992824 | 08/21/1993 | 1799 | 0 | D A Whitacre Construction |
Abstract: A metal banding strap, which was used previously for banding together construction material, was used to secure a ladder to the deck of a 28-foot flat roof. The 1/2-inch wide strap broke at the nail point, causing Employee #1 to fall from about the 16-foot step to the concrete below. The ladder's feet were not secured with rubber skid stops.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119992824 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |