Accident Summary Nr: 170359467 - Employee falls 25 feet after roof purlin system collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119992824 | 08/21/1993 | 1799 | 0 | D A Whitacre Construction |
Abstract: A worker was operating a Sky Trak lift truck to lift about 12 sheets of 4 foot by 8 foot, 1/2-inch thick plywood sheets onto the lower level of a split-roof decking system. The lift hit the upper-roof system's support beam, which was supporting an unsecured roof purlin system. The purlin system and Employee #1, who was standing on the decked system, were knocked about 25 feet to the concrete floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119992824 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |