Accident Summary Nr: 170359368 - Employee suffers amputation of index and middle fingertips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119993707 | 11/23/1993 | 2657 | 0 | Midway Container Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 11, 1993, Employee #1 was reaching into the path of a running blade to remove some materials when the blade caught his glove and pulled his fingers into it. The blade partially amputated the tips of his left index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for emergency treatment and released the same day. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 said that he had been assigned in the last 4 weeks to help the bandsaw operator in off-loading the finished materials from the bandsaw table and in stacking them on the wooden pallets at the back of the machine. Employee #1 did not look to see if the bandsaw was running when he reached around with his left hand from the back of the machine to clear the machine of materials. The bandsaw operator did not remember if he had turned the saw off when he left his machine to get some pallets. According to the employer, both employees were in violation of company's safety rules and regulations and yet were properly trained. They were given reprimands. No malfunctions in equipment and procedures were found.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119993707 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |