Accident Summary Nr: 170359343 - BURN - ELECTRIC ARC FROM PLUG AND RECEPTACLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170359343 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11198872107/08/199335990Webb Lighting System

Abstract: An employee was connecting an attachment plug to a 240-volt, wall-mounted receptacle outlet. An electric arc occurred, and the employee was burned. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ATTACHMENT PLUG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111988721 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.