Accident Summary Nr: 170359202 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126005545 | 05/11/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Superior Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 11, 1998, Employee #1, a roofer, was sitting on the cover of a skylight, changing his shoes. The 1/2 in. 4 by 8 ft plywood cover shifted, and Employee #1 fell 37 1/2 ft through the skylight to the floor, striking a Conex container as he fell. He suffered severe head injuries and was transported by Life Flight helicopter to a local trauma center. The covers had been placed over the skylights by the framing contractor approximately 3 weeks earlier. The covers were properly marked, nailed at the corners, and supported diagonally with a single 2 by 6.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126005545 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |