Accident Summary Nr: 170359061 - Employee injured when struck by rolling heat exchanger

Accident Summary Nr: 170359061 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999341808/18/199317950Iconco Inc

Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on August 12, 1993, Employee #1, a laborer, was seriously injured when his left foot was struck by a rolling heat exchanger. Employee #1 was removing a large valve assembly from the exchanger, when a cable that secured the valve slipped off the exchanger's leg. Consequently, the exchanger was knocked off its elevated support pad and rolled toward a wall 5 feet away. Employee #1 jumped in an attempt to avoid the rolling exchanger but it pinned his left foot against the wall. His supervisor heard the noise and came to his aid. 911 was called and paramedics arrived in 5 to 7 minutes. Employee #1 was transported to and treated at a local emergency room for several fractures to his left foot including a compound fracture. The employer, Iconco, Inc., was performing demolition work in the old steam plant. Employee #1 had four years experience in demolition work and had removed similar heat exchangers of the same size on this same job.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, UNSECURED, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, HEAT EXCHANGER, STRUCK BY, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119993418 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers