Accident Summary Nr: 170359004 - Employee killed when struck by falling oven

Accident Summary Nr: 170359004 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12011999510/27/199417960Ccc Contractors

Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on October 26, 1994, Employee #1 was directing two forklifts that were lifting a 2.01 ton can oven in unison. One coworker was driving a Champ forklift and a second coworker was driving a Hyster forklift. Employee #1 was responsible for rigging the load to the forks of the forklifts, using two synthetic web slings to cradle the load. The eyes of the slings were slipped through the forks and the load was suspended when one of the coworkers saw a 4 ft by 4 ft piece of timber on the ground. He yelled out for someone to get it out of the way, and Employee #1 went under the load to remove it. While he was under the load, the sling slipped off one of the forklifts and the load came down on top of him. The fire department was called and he was taken to the hospital in critical condition. Employee #1 died at 9:50 p.m. on November 12, 1994.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, OVEN, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120119995 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.