Accident Summary Nr: 170358972 - Employee injures finger in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170358972 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012070412/07/199433120C&J Metal Products Inc

Abstract: On October 24, 1994, Employee #1 was working on a small Chicago press brake machine. While fabricating an L-shaped part from a flat blank, one side was bent too far. Instead of performing the necessary set up and straightening out the bent side with a flat die, Employee #1 used the production part die (knife die) that was already set up on the press brake. When he lowered the top slide as he was holding the production part with two hands, the tip of his index finger on his left hand became caught between the bottom die vertical surface and the sharp edge of the side of the L-shaped production part being reworked. The tip of Employee #1's finger was cut off.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120120704 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.