Accident Summary Nr: 170358923 - Employee injured when struck by falling scaffold plank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112128632 | 12/28/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Aluma-Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 21, 1995, employees of a scaffolding contractor were dismantling a scaffold inside the #7 boiler furnace at a facility owned by a large metropolitan utility company. The Burke Kwikstage modular scaffolding was being dismantled from the top down, with workers stationed at each level of the structure passing scaffold pieces down to the floor. Employee #1 was on the lowest scaffold platform. He had just handed a piece of equipment to a coworker on the ground and was straightening up when another coworker dropped a metal scaffold plank. It bounced off the scaffolding and struck Employee #1 on the head. He was knocked unconscious and fell to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a head laceration and was transported to the hospital, where the cut was sutured; he was released at 7:00 p.m. that day. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112128632 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |