Accident Summary Nr: 170358907 - Employee injured as excavation caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 170358907 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12011909408/05/199417990Ece Services

Abstract: At 12:27 p.m. on August 9, 1994, Employee #1 was standing at the edge of a 10 ft excavation where a gas station tank had been removed when the sheer vertical walls gave way. He slid to the bottom and his knees were buried by sand. The excavation was not supported for surcharge loads. Employee #1, who was rescued by the fire department, sustained bruises and light cuts on his legs and arm. No other injuries occurred at the job site. After the accident, the contractor planned to make test bores for remediation evaluation of the soil, slurry filling, and backfilling methods.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120119094 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported