Accident Summary Nr: 170358816 - Employee's hand fractured when caught in belt conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120123765 | 01/02/1996 | 2086 | 0 | Pepsi Cola Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 21, 1995, Employee #1, of Pepsi Cola Bottling in Torrance, CA, was at a height of 9 1/2 ft, centering the belt conveyor of the #4 line. He was kneeling on a stack of pallets that were on a roller conveyor that moved intermittently. Employee #1 was using a wrench to rotate a nut on a threaded rod when his right hand suddenly slipped and became caught in the nip point between the roller and the belt. He yelled for help and a nearby production worker shut off the line. The coworker then cut the conveyor belt with a knife, extricating Employee #1's hand. He suffered a compound fracture and was taken by paramedics to Harbor UCLA Hospital. Causal factors in this accident include (1) the lack of a guard near the nip point; and (2) Employee #1's use of a standard wrench instead of an extension tool that was designed to be used when the machine had to be adjusted while it was running.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120123765 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |