Accident Summary Nr: 170358733 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FORKLIFT TIPPED OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120129283 | 07/28/1994 | 3721 | 0 | Douglas Aircraft |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on July 16, 1994, two forklift operators were attempting to move a hydraulic power press brake, Indi-Arco Houdaille, Model 55-8, Serial Number 655077999, out from under a mezzanine. There was about 14 inches of clearance between the top of the brake press and the bottom of the mezzanine's deck. Each forklift driver was operating a TCM, Model FGG forklift with 30,000 pound capacity at 24 inches, manufactured by Toyo Umpakki Company LTD, Japan. One forklift got on each end of the press and lifted. No welder was available, so they had a third forklift operator bend the anchor bolts over while the machine was lifted up from under the mezzanine. To secure the unit, one operator had wrapped a chain around one foot of the machine and around the adjacent fork of his forklift. As they began to move the press, it tipped over. The chain caused one forklift to be pulled over along with the unit. The driver of that forklift, Employee # 1, sustained a fractured right elbow which required surgery. The other forklift, which had not been chained to the unit, did not tip over. That driver was uninjured. The supervisor of the forklift drivers had attempted to find specifications regarding the press brake (such as the weight of unit or its center of gravity), but was unable to find anything. The forklift operators had received this assignment along with a list of other items which needed to be moved some days earlier. Determination of how the move would be done was made by the forklift drivers. The event occurred on an overtime Saturday. The supervisor had not yet arrived at the site when the incident happened. The site is an aircraft manufacturer's facility which is being converted from a production facility to a warehouse. All the individuals involved worked for the aircraft manufacturer. A rough calculation indicates the machine weights about 8000 pounds. Some of these support the press' dies and were outside the spread of the forklifts' forks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120129283 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |