Accident Summary Nr: 170358683 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIECE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120129341 | 09/09/1994 | 1761 | De En Con Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Some employees of a construction company were installing the metal skin on a new single-story steel building, which was adjacent to an alley where an overhead power line passed. The facility where the building was being erected was an operating uniform laundry, and the new building was being built around the old, smaller building. The structural portion of the steel building was already in place. A sheet metal worker was standing on a beam supporting purlins for the roof, which was to be installed later. He was placing rake angle, used to secure the tops of the metal sheets to cover the side of the building, at the perimeter of the purlins. The sheet metal worker had been lifting the pieces into position with the help of another employee, who was anchoring the sheets into place with a screw gun. The sheet metal worker raised a section of rake angle into the 12-kilovolt power line. He received an electric shock and sustained severe burns. He was hospitalized for 2.5 weeks for his injuries. Doctors stitched a cut on his right hand and grafted skin onto his burned left leg. The injured employee had been on the job for 2 weeks. He had not noticed the power line, and no one warned him about them.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120129341 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Sheet metal workers |