Accident Summary Nr: 170358659 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN BURNED BY MOLTEN ALUMINUM

Accident Summary Nr: 170358659 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12011912808/08/199433650Barmet Aluminum Corp

Abstract: On August 1, 1994, Employee #1 was repairing an electrostatic sprayer of the caster stripper in the casting pit area of Barmet Aluminum Corporation, 2211 East Carson Street, Carson, California. Upon completion of the work, Employee #1 went to retrieve his tools which were placed on top of the caster. To retrieve the tools, Employee #1 had to step from the work platform to the frame of the caster. As Employee #1 placed his foot on the caster frame he lost his balance. In an attempt to regain his balance, he placed his left hand into the trough of molten aluminum. In a bid to relieve the pain in his hand, he shook the molten aluminum loose, with some falling into his right boot. The Fire Department responded, and took Employee #1 to Long Beach Memorial Medical Center. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to his left and right ankles.

Keywords: BURN, CASTER, MOLTEN METAL, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120119128 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers