Accident Summary Nr: 170358634 - Employee dies as one forklift falls off another
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120129176 | 05/13/1994 | 4213 | 0 | Consolidated Freightways |
Abstract: At about 1:00 a.m. on May 13, 1994, a 5,000 lb capacity Toyota forklift, model 5FDC25, serial #5FDCU25-70063, had come to a stop and would not go forward or backward. Employee #1 and a coworker, of Consolidated Freightways, a long distance trucking company, had used a Komatsu 25 forklift (name plate unreadable) to elevate the front end of the Toyota on the loading dock of the trucking facility. Employee #1 and the coworker then slid under the raised portion of the Toyota to try to remove some shrink wrap from the drive train. This was done without blocking the front end of the Toyota. Employee #1 told the coworker to move out of the way so that he could cut away the shrink wrap. The coworker came out from under the Toyota. As Employee #1 worked, the front end of the Toyota fell off the forks of the Komatsu and crushed Employee #1's upper chest. He died from internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120129176 | Fatality | Fracture | Driver-sales workers |