Accident Summary Nr: 170358576 - Employee's finger fractured in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125993014 | 06/07/1995 | 3312 | 0 | Raypak, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Ray-Pac Corporation, was joining two corners of a part that was being assembled on a Tog-O-Loc punch press, #6622. He had to apply hand pressure to maintain the part in the proper position. Employee #1's hand slipped as he activated the punch press and his right index finger was fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125993014 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |