Accident Summary Nr: 170358444 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS CRUSHED TIP OF LEFT INDEX FINGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112128269 | 03/25/1994 | 4952 | 0 | Los Angeles County Sanitation District |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on October 2, 1993, Employee #1 was using a lathe to bore out the coupling part of a pump. Employee #1 stuck his finger inside the part to determine if the job was finished. Employee #1s' left index finger was crushed. The injured employee was transported to the hospital where he was admitted for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112128269 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |