Accident Summary Nr: 170358444 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS CRUSHED TIP OF LEFT INDEX FINGER

Accident Summary Nr: 170358444 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212826903/25/199449520Los Angeles County Sanitation District

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on October 2, 1993, Employee #1 was using a lathe to bore out the coupling part of a pump. Employee #1 stuck his finger inside the part to determine if the job was finished. Employee #1s' left index finger was crushed. The injured employee was transported to the hospital where he was admitted for his injury.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CRUSHED, BORING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112128269 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported