Accident Summary Nr: 170358428 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN DISCONNECT SWITCH

Accident Summary Nr: 170358428 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012385602/27/199649110So Cal Edison

Abstract: Two power line workers were asked by their supervisor to perform a switching operation at a substation. They were given a written switching order for this task. Following the written procedure in the order, they opened a disconnect that was energized at 12 kilovolts. Apparently, the disconnect failed, causing an electrical fault. The two employees sustained second- and third-degree burns as a result of the ensuing electric arc. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120123856 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical and electronic technicians
2 120123856 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical and electronic technicians