Accident Summary Nr: 170358329 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCISSOR LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112128244 | 02/25/1994 | 5031 | 0 | Coast Door Company Inc |
Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on February 24, 1994, Employee #1 sustained a compression fracture to his tail bone and a head injury. He had attached five to six copper-filled electrical cables by rope to the guardrails of a scissor lift. Employee #1 was attempting to elevate the lift to a height of 17 feet to 18 feet which would allow subcontractor's vehicles to pass under the raised and draped cables. The scissor lift became top heavy when employees holding the draped cables accidentally dropped them. Next the lift started to tip over and Employee #1 jumped off the tilting work platform, landing on his back and head on the concrete floor of the warehouse. Employee #1 was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital by paramedics for treatment and hospitalize for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112128244 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |