Accident Summary Nr: 170358295 - Employee suffers burns in second furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120116058 | 12/15/1993 | 3497 | 0 | Barmet Aluminum Corp |
Abstract: On the evening of December 9, 1993, two separate explosions occurred at the Barmet Aluminum Corporation's Carson Rolling Mill, Long Beach, CA, involving melter #4 and injuring one employee. At approximately 11:25 p.m., Employee #1 was placing a charge of scrap MLCC into the charging chamber of melter #4. Upon placing the charge into the molten metal, an explosion occurred. The explosion drove the front end loader backwards and spewed a small amount of molten metal onto the ground. The supervisor stopped the operation and surveyed the pile of scrap from which charge came from, surveyed the damage to melter #4, and checked the physical status of Employee #1, the front end operator. After assessing the situation, the supervisor determined that it was safe to work with the pile of scrap that initiated the explosion. The loader operator loaded the bucket and placed a new charge into the charging chamber. Once again the charging chamber exploded, but with a greater magnitude. The force of the explosion broke the plexiglass front window of the front end loader and caused Employee #1 flash burns to the face and second degree burns to the hands. The Long Beach Fire Department arrived on the scene and transported Employee #1 to Harbor General.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120116058 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |