Accident Summary Nr: 170358121 - Employee's toe amputated after sustaining burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120127550 | 05/24/1994 | 2952 | 0 | G S Roofing Products Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 29, 1994, Employee #1 was servicing a large mixer machine. The mixer's inlet was plugged, causing hot limestone to overflow and pile up on the platform next to the inlet. After the mixer was shut off, Employee #1 went up to the platform and started to unclog the mixer while standing on the hot limestone, which was approximately 320 degrees F. He felt the discomfort of the heat and shook his feet to diminish its effect. He later became aware of blisters on his feet and subsequently suffered the amputation of his left pinkie toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120127550 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |