Accident Summary Nr: 170358089 - Employee falls from front end loader after losing balance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120127659 | 04/15/1994 | 4491 | 0 | Metropolitan Stevedore |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 6, 1994, Employee #1 climbed on a front end loader to clean its air filters. The front end loader was a large earth moving machine, which was parked at one of the company's yards and needed to be moved to a different place for disposal. While standing on the counter-weight, Employee #1 inadvertently stepped on a piece of pipe, lost his balance, and fell on the concrete floor. He suffered a fractured left acetabular and radius. No safe work platform was available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120127659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |