Accident Summary Nr: 170358055 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120128616 | 02/08/1994 | 1382 | 0 | Kelt Oil And Gas Company |
Abstract: An employee went into an electrical room to investigate a problem with a water injection pump. He opened a panelboard and reset the circuit breaker for the pump. An electrical fault occurred, and the employee was burned by the resultant electric arc. He was hospitalized with second degree burns to his arms and first degree burns to his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120128616 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, extractive occupations |