Accident Summary Nr: 170358030 - Employees suffer hot water burns, one hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 170358030 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012864002/23/199429110Mobil Oil Corp

Abstract: At about 2:00 a.m. on February 12, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were removing a piping spool from the suction side of pump #21G69, which was located at the coker unit. While they were removing the spool, there was a release of hot water and petroleum coke. Employee #1 was hospitalized for first- and second-degree burns to the face and neck. Employee #2 sustained first-degree burns to his neck but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, COKE OVEN, WORK RULES, NECK, FACE, PUMP, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120128640 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators
2 120128640 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators