Accident Summary Nr: 170358030 - Employees suffer hot water burns, one hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120128640 | 02/23/1994 | 2911 | 0 | Mobil Oil Corp |
Abstract: At about 2:00 a.m. on February 12, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were removing a piping spool from the suction side of pump #21G69, which was located at the coker unit. While they were removing the spool, there was a release of hot water and petroleum coke. Employee #1 was hospitalized for first- and second-degree burns to the face and neck. Employee #2 sustained first-degree burns to his neck but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120128640 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
2 | 120128640 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |