Accident Summary Nr: 170357800 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated by Shifted Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309655082 | 03/21/2006 | 1429 | 212319 | Calportland Company |
Abstract: On March 20, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance employee of a surface mine, was moving a steel shaft in the equipment shop, using an overhead hoist. Employee #1 amputated a finger, tip on his left middle finger when the load shifted. Employee #1 was treated at a hospital and was released on the same day. Employee #1 did not rig the load properly and did not remove bushings from the shaft prior to hoisting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309655082 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |