Accident Summary Nr: 170357792 - Employee Dies of Non-Work Related Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309172351 | 10/22/2005 | 1422 | 212312 | United Rock Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a dredge operator for open-pit mining operation. Employee #1 had complained of chest pains. Employee #1 had a history of smoking and alcoholism. Employee #1 was discovered unconscious at his work position. Emergency services responded and pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309172351 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |