Accident Summary Nr: 170357784 - Employee Dies after Being Struck in Head by Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308719194 | 06/22/2005 | 1629 | 237110 | Pacific Boring, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 22, 2005, Employee #1 was inside a tunnel, when he was hit in the head by a piece of metal. He died as a result.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308719194 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |