Accident Summary Nr: 170357768 - Employee fell from ladder and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307375360 | 07/16/2004 | 1442 | 212321 | U S Borax |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 14, 2004, a plant service operator was working at the Boric Acid Plant in the granulating area near the product day bins. He was operating a Cat Forklift/Loader IT28F, Serial Number 98710560, and Unit Number 7613. The employee has been a heavy equipment operator for 11 years. The employee had dismounted the forklift to adjust the forks so that he could pick up a bin to load it onto a trailer. He was climbing up the fixed ladder to the forklift when his foot slipped off the top platform that leads to the cab. The rungs of the ladder were of uneven spacing. He fell approximately five feet to the ground. The employee was transported to a local hospital where he was treated for a fractured ankle, and minor bruises to his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307375360 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |