Accident Summary Nr: 170357636 - Employee throws out back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125788992 | 10/18/2001 | 1499 | 0 | Sha-Neva Plant # 2 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing the underbelt for the AC Screen Deck. The repair involved moderate lifting, twisting, and bending. On one of the twisting motions his back popped, causing pain to Employee #1. Employee #1 drove himself to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125788992 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial machinery repairers |