Accident Summary Nr: 170357628 - Employee injured when steering Scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 170357628 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 07/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12578883608/01/200114420Krc Aggregate Inc

Abstract: On July 7, 2001, Employee #1 was having difficulty steering a Caterpillar 637 Scraper, Serial Number 27W1184. A coworker found him inadvertently applying the differential lock, causing stiffer steering. He had no further problems with the machine, but later had a sore right shoulder, which was attributed to his problems in steering the scraper.

Keywords: SCRAPER, SHOULDER, SPRAIN, STEERING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125788836 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Mining machine operators