Accident Summary Nr: 170357610 - Employee Is Cut by Circular Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170357610 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 06/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12578875208/01/200114420Krc Aggregate Inc

Abstract: On June 29, 2001, Employee #1 was cutting plastic wear material to attach to the sides of a discharge chute to prevent spillage. After Employee #1 cut the plastic, he attached the straight portions of the wear material, and was starting to cut an approximately 12-in. curved piece for the end of the feeder. In order to make the curved cut, he used the same circular saw he used to make the straight cuts. When Employee #1 started the cut, the saw kicked back and cut him on his lower stomach. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a laceration that required 22 staples.

Keywords: KICK BACK, ABDOMEN, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CIRCULAR SAW, LACERATION, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125788752 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, mechanics and repairers